Courses

Course Offerings 2019-2020

MENG 20000. Introduction to Emerging Technologies
Instructor: Matthew Tirrell
Term Offered: Fall

MENG 20200. Introduction to Material Science and Engineering
Instructor: Shuolong Yang
Term Offered: Winter

MENG 20300. The Science, History, Policy, and Future of Water
Instructor: Seth Darling
Term Offered: Winter

MENG 21000. Molecularly Engineered Materials and Material Systems
Instructor: Paul Nealey
Term Offered: Not Offered Spring 2019-2020

MENG 21100. Molecular Science and Engineering of Water
Instructor: Jim Skinner/ Chong Liu
Term Offered: Fall

MENG 21400. Introduction to Applications of Quantum Mechanical Methods to Material Design
Instructor: Giulia Galli
Term Offered: Not Offered Autumn 2019-2020

MENG 21600. Bioengineering Kinetics 
Instructor: Jun Huang
Term Offered: Spring 

MENG 22100. Chemical Kinetics and Reaction Engineering
Instructor: Xiaoying Liu 
Term Offered: Spring 

MENG 22500. Introduction to Polymer Science
Instructor: Stuart Rowan/ Paul Nealey 
Term Offered: Fall

MENG 27300. Polymer Physics 
Instructor: Paul Nealey 
Term Offered: Spring

MENG 23000. Mathematical Foundations of Molecular Engineering
Instructor: Giulia Galli
Term Offered: Not Offered 2019-2020

MENG 23100. Applied Numerical Methods in Molecular Engineering
Instructor: Andrew Ferguson 
Term Offered: Not Offered 2019-2020

MENG 23110. Applied Mathematical Methods for Pattern Formation in Soft Matter
Instructor: TBA
Term Offered: Not Offered 2019-2020

MENG 23310. Experimental Techniques and Advanced Instrumentation
Instructor: David Awschalom
Term Offered: Spring

MENG 23330. Physics of Solid-State Nano-Electronic Devices
Instructor: Supratik Guha
Term Offered: Not Offered 2019-2020

MENG 23500. Foundations of Quantum Optics
Instructor: Alex High
Term Offered: Winter

MENG 23700. Quantum Computation
Instructor: Andrew Cleland
Term Offered: Winter

MENG 23710. Synthetic Biology
Instructor: Aaron Esser-Kahn
Term Offered: Spring

MENG 23800. Introduction to Nanofabrication
Instructor: Peter Duda 
Term Offered: Winter

MENG 24100. Select Tpcs Molecular Engineering: Molecular/Materials Modelling I
Instructor: Andrew Ferguson 
Term Offered: Winter

MENG 24200. Select Tpcs Molecular Engineering: Molecular/Materials Modelling II
Instructor: Giulia Galli
Term Offered: Spring

MENG 24300. The Engineering and Biology of Tissue Repair
Instructor: Jeffrey Hubbell
Term Offered: Spring

MENG 24310. Cellular Engineering
Instructor: Jun Huang
Term Offered: Winter

MENG 24400. Nanomedicine
Instructor: Mustafa Guler
Term Offered: Winter

MENG 24500. Microfluidics and Its Applications
Instructor: Savas Tay
Term Offered: Spring

MENG 24600. Quantitative Systems Biology
Instructor: Savas Tay
Term Offered: Winter

MENG 24700. Biodiagnostics and Biosensors
Instructor: Mustafa Guler
Term Offered: Spring

MENG 24800. Quantitative Immunobiology 
Instructor: Nicolas Chevrier 
Term Offered: Winter

MENG 25000. Introduction to the Design Process

Instructor: Angelika Zissimopoulos 
Term Offered: Spring

MENG 25100. Electrochemical Principles and Methods 
Instructor: Shrayesh Patel
Term Offered: Spring 

MENG 26010. Engineering Principles of Conservation
Instructor: Mark Stoykovich/Andrew Ferguson
Term Offered: Spring

MENG 26020. Engineering Electrodynamics
Instructor: Andrew Cleland
Term Offered: Spring

MENG 26030. Introduction to Engineering Analysis
Instructor: Mark Stoykovich
Term Offered: Fall

MENG 26101. Transport Phenomena I: Forces and Flows
Instructor: Shrayesh Patel
Term Offered: Fall

MENG 26102. Transport Phenomena II: Energy & Mass Balances
Instructor: Melody Swartz/Aaron Esser-Khan 
Term Offered: Winter

MENG 26201. Thermodynamics & Statistical Mechanics I
Instructor: Xiaoying Liu 
Term Offered: Winter

MENG 26202. Thermodynamics & Statistical Mechanics II
Instructor: Mark Sroykovich
Term Offered: Spring

MENG 27100. Biological Materials
Instructor: Jeffrey Hubbell
Term Offered: Fall

MENG 27200. Electronic and Quantum Materials for Technology
Instructor: Jiwoong Park
Term Offered: Spring

MENG 27320. Polymer Synthesis
Instructor: Stuart Rowan
Term Offered: Winter

MENG 29511. Engineering Design I
Instructor: Mark Stoykovich/ Xiaoying Liu/ Mustafa Guler 
Term Offered: Fall

MENG 29512. Engineering Design II
Instructor: Mark Stoykovich/ Xiaoying Liu/ Mustafa Guler  
Term Offered: Winter 

MENG 29700. Undergraduate Research for Molecular Engineering
IME faculty will offer one-quarter of research experiences for all students enrolled in the minor. A quality grade will be given based on performance in this course. In order to assign a quality grade, an agreement between the sponsoring IME faculty member and each student will be made that includes: (1) the content and scope of the project, (2) expectations for time commitment, (3) a well-defined work plan with timelines for particular experiments or calculations to be accomplished (in a true research experience of the sort we intend to offer, of course, timelines for results can’t be constructed in advance), and (4) a summary of academic goals—such as demonstrating knowledge of the literature and developing communication skills (e.g., through presentations at group meetings).

Full course descriptions can be found in the College Catalog, linked here.

Socialize With Us